CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83531

Ms. Bernadette Placido
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
QVC, Inc.-Mail Code 211
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, Pennsylvania 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater coat with faux fur collar from various countries

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated July 5, 2002 and subsequent facsimile dated July 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style A73583 is knitted sweater with a faux fur collar. The fiber content of the sweater is 100% wool. The fabric of the sweater has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater extends from the neck and shoulders of the wearer to below her knees. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, two pockets below the waist in the front, a full-front opening with a three-button closure at the neck and chest, a self-fabric knitted belt with belt loops, and a knitted faux fur collar which is attached at the V-shaped neckline by means of eleven buttons. The edges of the following parts of the sweater are finished with overlock stitching: the neckline, the bottom, each side of the front opening, the tops of the two pockets, the ends of the two turn up cuffs and the sides of the belt.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Bases upon international trade agreements products from certain countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division